New York v. Strong Appeals Court Record
[…] The court refused, and the jury found defendant guilty as charged.

The sole issue upon this appeal is whether the trial court erred in refusing to submit to the jury the lesser crime of criminally negligent homicide.

Recently, in People v Stanfield (36 NY2d 467), the same issue was before us and we held that where a reasonable view [*570] of the evidence supports a finding that a defendant committed this lesser degree of homicide, but not the greater, the lesser crime should be submitted to the jury. This view conforms with the requirements of CPL 300.50 (subd 1), which provides in pertinent part that “the court in its discretion may, in addition [***5] to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense.” *

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

* If the court is authorized to submit a lesser included offense and either party requests that it do so, it must submit the lesser offense. (CPL 300.50, subd 2.)