MAT6932 Seminar in Topology

Time and Location

T5 LIT 368, T8 LIT 423,

Description and Goals:

 

TOPOLOGY and Dynamics SEMINAR meets on Tuesdays 5th period in LIT 368.

 

Fall-2018

August 28th Organizational meeting

September 11th Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo “Hyperbolic Manifolds of Small Volume, I” 

September 18th Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo “Hyperbolic Manifolds of Small Volume, II” 

September 19th Tom Needham, Ohio State University “Gromov-Monge Quasimetrics and Distance Distributions” Special meeting at 3:00-3:50 LIT 233

September 25th Edgar Bering, Temple University “When can you twist out exponentially growing outer automorphisms?”

October 2nd Mike Hull, “Homomorphisms to 3–manifold groups”

October 9th Carolyn Abbott, UC Berkeley “Ordering actions on hyperbolic spaces” 

October 16th Peter Bubenik, “The persistence landscape and some of its properties”

October 23rd Osman Okutan, Ohio State “Metric graph approximations of geodesic spaces”

October 30th Alex Dranishnikov, “Lusternik-Schnirelmann category and the fundamental group”

November 6th Luigi Lombardi, Stony Brook, “Asymptotic growth of cohomology ranks and vanishing of L^2 Betti numbers”

November 13th Trevor Davila,”Infinite Dimensional Coarse Geometry of Groups and Spaces”

November 20th Vladimir Chernov, Dartmouth College

November 27th Andres Angel, University of Bogota, Columbia, “Equivarant topological complexities and Morita equivalence”

December 4th Eric Pedersen, University of Copenhagen “Controlled algebra”

Spring-2018

January 16th  organizational meeting

January 23rd  Jindra Zapletal, “Universal minimal flows and Ramsey theory”

January 30th  Phil Boyland, “Tent map inverse limits and matchbox charts”

February 6th Mike Hull, “Equations, homomorphisms, and hyperbolicity”

February 13th Alex Dranishikov, “On Gromov’s PSC conjecture for abelian groups”

February 20th Kevin Knudson,”Discrete Stratified Morse Theory”

February 27th Nikola Milicevic, “A convenient category of persistence modules”

March 13th Thomas Prellberg, (Queen Mary University of London) “Multiple Intermittency and q-State Spin Chains”

March 20th Don Stanley, (University of Regina, Canada), “Homotopy type of configuration spaces”

March 27th Jed Keesling, “Generalized Covering Spaces”

April 3rd Trevor Davila, “Coarse amenability and decomposition complexity growth”

April 10th Trevor Davila, “Coarse amenability and decomposition complexity growth.II”

April 17th Mike Catanzaro, “A model for random chain complexes”

April 24th no seminar

 

This is a research seminar with a long tradition. It meets on Tuesdays.

Schedule for 2017

Schedule for 2016

Schedule for 2015

Fall-2014

For old seminars see `seminars’ here. 

Graduate Student Topology Seminar meets on Tuesdays 8th period in LIT 423. It is a survey seminar in Topology:

          UF Graduate Student TOPOLOGY SEMINAR

Fall-2018

September 11th Trevor Davila “Introduction to K-theory of C*-Algebras​.I”

September 18th Trevor Davila “Introduction to K-theory of C*-Algebras​.II”

September 25th Jamie Scott “Introduction to Obstruction Theory”

October 2nd Jamie Scott “Introduction to Obstruction Theory.II”

October 16th Nikola Milicevic “Sheaf Theory and Persistence”

October 23rd Nikola Milicevic “Sheaf Theory and Persistence.II”

October 30th Nikola Milicevic “Sheaf Theory and Persistence.III”

November 6th Parker Edwards  “An Introduction to Euler Calculus”

November 13th Yuli Rudyak “Critical points and maps of degree one”

November 20th no seminar

November 27th Michelle Daher, “Surgery in dimension 4”

December 4th no seminar

Spring-2018

January  12th Organizational meeting

January 18th Michelle Daher, Surgery on manifolds

January 16th Michelle Daher, Surgery on manifolds.II

February 2nd Alex Wagner, A Crash Course in Morse Homology

February 9th Trevor Davila, The Coarse Baum-Connes Conjecture.

February 16th Trevor Davila, The Coarse Baum-Connes Conjecture.II

February 23rd Nikola Milicevic, Magnitude Homology

March 2nd Nikola Milicevic, Magnitude Homology.II

March 16th no sminar

March 23rd Parker Edwards, Stratified Manifolds and Stratification Learning

March 30th Parker Edwards, Stratified Manifolds and Stratification Learning.II

April 6th Lacey Johnson, Milnor’s Results on the Topology of the Loop Space

April 13th Lacey Johnson, Milnor’s Results on the Topology of the Loop Space.II

April 20th no seminar

 

Old Seminars:

·  2017-2018

·  2016-2017

 · 2015-2016

· 2014-2015

·  2013-2014

·  2012-2013 

·  2011-2012 

·  2010-2011 

·  2008 

·  2006-2007 

·  2005-2006 

·  2004-2005 
·  2003-2004 
·  2002-2003 
·  2001-2002 

Grading Scale

80%Attendance+20%Presentation and Problem solving; A if >85, B+ if > 80.

Attendance and Late Policy

Attendance is strictly recommended.